Analysis of critical behavior for spin systems using stochastic-geometrical representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50506996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン系臨界現象 / φ4乗モデル / イジング模型 / レース展開 / イジング1-arm指数 / イジング模型(オランダ,台湾) / レース展開(台湾) / イジング1-arm指数(オランダ) / 臨界現象 / 1-arm指数(オランダ) / イジング模型(オランダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The (ferromagnatic) Ising model and the φ4 model are known to exhibit phase transition and critical behavior. In 2007, Sakai used a stochastic-geometrical representation, known as the random-current representation, to develop the lace expansion for the Ising model. Extending the use of this stochastic-geometrical representation, we applied the lace expansion to the φ4 model and obtained an asymptotic expression of the critical two-point function in high dimensions. We also established the method of analyzing critical behavior for the models defined by power-law decaying pair potentials, and proved that the critical two-point function in high dimensions is asymptotically Newtonian or Riesz, depending on the value of the power exponent of the pair potentials.