Project/Area Number |
24540111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MIAO Ying 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10302382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Ryoshuku 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30165443)
神保 雅一 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JIMBO Masakazu 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | デジタル指紋 / 組合せ論 / 指紋符号 / 追跡アルゴリズム / 分離可能符号 / 完全ハッシュ関数族 / 情報通信 / 遺伝子解析 / モチーフ発見問題 / マルチメディア指紋 / 組合せデザイン理論 / グラフ理論 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / バイオインフォマティクス / 光通信 / 有限幾何 / 拡張分離可能符号 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prevent the unauthorized redistribution of digital contents, we have constructed several kinds of fingerprinting codes which can resist the collusion attacks mounted by malicious authorized users, and developed colluder-tracing algorithms based on such codes. We have improved the upper bound on the size of a separable code, and then by using projective planes, we have constructed several infinite series of optimal separable codes in which the sizes attain the improved upper bound. To improve the efficiency of the tracing algorithm based on separable codes, we have introduced strongly separable codes, and constructed several infinite series of strongly separable codes by means of difference matrices. We have also constructed several infinite series of perfect hash families from finite geometry. By using the ideas obtained in the investigation of digital fingerprinting, we have also studied the related combinatorics, bioinformatics and information communication.