Applications of reproducing kernels to the Tikhonov regularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Saburou  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10110397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Tutomu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80181692)
WATANABE Syuuji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90222405)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生核 / 積分変換 / 数値解法 / 初値問題 / チコノフ正則化法 / 偏微分方程式 / 積分方程式 / ゼロ除算 / 離散化法 / 一般化分数 / 固有値関数 / 逆問題 / 特異点 / 一般逆 / ムーア・ペンローズ一般逆 / 計算機 / 離散化 / 線形方程式 / 近似解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to establish the Aveiro discretization method that gives many numerical solutions of partial differential and integral equations by applying the theories of reproducing kernels and of Tikhonov regularization, and we published papers as applications. In particular, we got a general concept of representation of fractional functions and we found the division by zero as the typical case. We also succeeded in the numerical solutions for some convolution integral equations which involve non-linear equations.
Incidentally, we found a general theory among initial value problems in partial differential equations, reproducing kernels, eigenfunctions, integral transforms, and special function theory.
For the publication plan of a general theory of reproducing kernels, we complete a book manuscript with about 420 pages and we are discussing its publication with some publishers over about 2 years, however, at this moment we were not able to determine its publication, unfortunately.