New development of applications of branching process and stochastic equation to mathematica;l medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
DOKU Isamu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分枝過程 / 測度値マルコフ過程 / 数理医学 / 局所消滅性 / 腫瘍免疫 / 数理モデル / 環境依存型モデル / 超過程 / 免疫能の飽和性 / 生存性・共存性 / 腫瘍免疫応答 / 確率微分方程式 / ガン血管新生 / 応用確率論 / 分枝マルコフ過程 / 確率方程式 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose an environment-dependent model that is able to describe immune responses of effector group against canceer cells. This model is capable of expressing state transition according to the competition between cancer cells and neighboring immune effects. Scaling limit procedure produces a superprocess, and we investigate the limiting process precisely, with the result that (1) survival of normal cells depends greatly on the parameter of the system; (2) tendency toward cancer depends on the dimension of the system, for instance, it proves to be always cancerous in one dimension, and it heavily depends on the probabilistic property of the system in higher dimensions, and either it has tendency toward cancer or it becomes definitely cancerous according to the Markov property of the system.