Study on classical and quantum models on graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Norio  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80205575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ウォーク / 複雑ネットワーク / アダマールウォーク / 定常測度 / 極限定理 / 局在化 / 時間平均極限測度 / グローヴァーウォーク / ゼータ関数 / オープン量子ランダムウォーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained stationary measures, time-averaged limit measures, and weak limit measures for quantum walks on various graphs. For examples, we got a formula of characteristic polynomials of the unitary matrix determines the quantum walk on graphs by the weighted zeta function. We obtained stationary measures of two-state quantum walk on the line, in particular, a non-uniform stationary measure for the Hadamard walk. Moreover we got stationary measures, time-averaged limit measures, and weak limit measures for a class of quantum walks with one defect and clarified the localization. We analyzed localization of quantum walks on glued trees and spidernets.