Researches on polychromatic coloring of graphs on surfaces by local transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所変形 / 曲面 / グラフ彩色 / 三角形分割 / 四角形分割 / 偶三角形分割 / ホモロジー / 偶角形分割 / 多色彩色 / グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we dealt with polychromatic coloring of graphs on surfaces. This notion was defined in relation with the so called ``Art gallery problem", and my research purpose is to firstly solve the polychromatic 4-chromaticity of cubic bipartite plane graphs by using local transformations, and secondly to solve the similar problems for even-sided maps on other surfaces as its analogy. As a result, we could solve all problems given in the application as we expected. On the other hand, we found a relation of our result to the extension problem of graphs, and got a new direction for the research to use an algebraic method such as a Z2-homology of a surface and the cycle space of graphs. We have been able to obtain much more than we expected before.