Invariant structures on medium-size infinite cardinals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU YASUO  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90281063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUCHINO SAKAE  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30292098)
MIYAMOTO TADATOSHI  南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70229889)
KADA MASARU  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (00312447)
TOMOYASU KAZUO  都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目理科, 准教授 (10332107)
SAKAI HIROSHI  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (70468239)
USUBA TOSHIMICHI  早稲田大学, 基幹理工学部, 准教授 (10513632)
Research Collaborator MATSUBARA YO  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (30242788)
König Bernhard  IDS GmbH, Analysis and Reporting Services
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 公理的集合論 / 強制法 / 集合論的位相空間論 / 強制公理 / バナッハ・マズア型ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of axiomatic set theory, combinatorial properties of infinite cardinals greater than or equal to aleph 2 are less understood than those of smaller cardinals. In this research, we studied invariance of combinatorial properties of relatively small infinite cardinals greater than or equal to aleph 2 under various forcing extensions. As a result, we obtained several significant consequences, mainly about problems to what extent and with what sort of partially ordered sets well-known axioms of set theory called forcing axioms are preserved under forcing extensions.