Non-standard models of arithmetic and the incompleteness theorems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Makoto  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (60273801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不完全性定理 / 超準モデル / 算術 / 様相論理 / 逆理 / 数学基礎論 / 算術の超準モデル / 矛盾許容型論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we showed relationships between some proofs of the incompleteness theorems based on Berry's paradox. Then, we defined the concept of liar-type paradox by using modal logic and showed the existence of the arithmetical independent statements based on liar-type paradoxes. Thirdly, we investigated the set of theorems of Peano arithmetic on non-standard models of arithmetic on which Peano arithmetic is inconsistent, and showed the definability of complete theories of arithmetic on such models. At last, we gave generalizations of the incompleteness theorems, and indicated a new relationship between formalization of mathematical proofs and Hilbert's program.