Project/Area Number |
24540127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Masaji Watanabe 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30243546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAI Fusako 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維科学センター, 特任教授 (60118007)
Research Collaborator |
Tertia Delia Nova Andalas University, Faculty of Animal Husbandries, 講師
Arrival Rince Putri 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 数学モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 逆問題 / 微生物 / ポリマー / 微生物プロセス / ポリマー生分解 / 微分方程式 / 生分解 / 鳥インフルエンザ / 応用数学 / 初期値問題 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mutual effects between microorganisms and external factors such as bacteria or fungi and carbon sources, or virus and hosts were studied in mathematical frameworks. In study of microbial depolymerization processes, inverse problems of models for weight distribution and population of microorganisms were analyzed numerically, and microbial depolymerization processes were numerically simulated. Moreover, infection processes of bird flu within a poultry farm were also studied mathematically.