Mathematical consideration of new modeling for biological population dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SENO Hiromi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50221338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理生物学 / 数理モデル / モデル化 / 応用数学 / 生態学 / 差分方程式 / 微分方程式 / 個体群動態 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal research subject is the mathematical relation of models with nonlinear difference equations and nonlinear differential equations for the theoretical study about the biological popoulation dynamics. In this research project, to be systematically discussed is the rationality of the mathematical structure in such models, that is, its logical relation to the biological structure of targeted phenomenon. It is aimed to provide with a mathematical base to promote some new mathematical modeling, and to analyze the mathematical model newly built by it. Especially for some typical mathematical models in mathematical ecology, this project focused the formulus of functions involved in them and revisited the modeling to find out some new raltionality in them. As a result, some new mathematical models in biological population dynamics were built with the system of difference equations, and considered their mathematical natures.