Analysis of algebraic algorithms and its applications to public-key cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Shigenori  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40433172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗号 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider that analysis of algebraic algorithms from computational complexity and its applications to public-key cryptography, especially pairing based cryptography. We mainly gave the following results: A proposal of improving a pairing computation algorithm based on elliptic nets and hyperelliptic nets. A proposal of some computational hard problem based on elliptic divisibility sequences, which is equivalent to DH problem. A proposal of some improvement of scalar multiplication on Edward curves.