Research on the construction methods for two-factor experiments of nested split types with controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KURIKI SHINJI  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00167389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJI-HARA Ryosyuku  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (30165443)
JIMBO Masakazu  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計数学 / 実験計画法 / 構成法 / ネステッド構造 / コントロール / 分割型実験 / 2因子実験 / テスト処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform a two-factor experiment with controls, there are some fields (called blocks), each block is divided into p rows and q columns (the small fields are called whole-plots), and the treatments of a factor are arranged on the whole-plots. Furthermore, each whole-plot is divided into some subplots, and the treatments of another factor are arranged on the subplots. In this research, the construction methods for such two-factor experiments of nested split types with controls were given.