Statistical distribution theory on graphs
Project/Area Number |
24540141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 離散分布論 / 数え上げ問題 / アルゴリズム / 離散分布理論 / 信頼性工学 / 統計的分布理論 / 統計的推測理論 / グラフ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I considered the three topics:「Discrete distribution theory on undirected graphs」,「Distribution theory of discrete patterns on directed acyclic graphs」,「On dual relationships between discrete distributions on bivariate sequences」. I proposed the methods and algorithm for deriving the probability distribution exactly. The illustrative examples are also given in order to demonstrate the feasibility of the methods and algorithm. Furthermore, I presented these results at five conferences and I published five papers on the above topics.