Mathematical studies on quantum entropy and its applications to information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Shigeru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50299327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子エントロピー / ダイヴァージェンス / 作用素不等式 / ハイポエントロピー / エントロピー / 行列解析 / 不等式 / 情報量 / 作用素平均 / 正作用素(正定値行列) / Skew information / 不確定性関係 / 平均 / 一般化エントロピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have published 9 peer-reviewed papers and gave my presentations through this research plroject. The main results are as follows.
I obtained the upper and lower bounds for the generalized entropy and gave the estimation of the upper and lower bounds for Tsallis relative operator entropy. In addition, I derived the Schrodinger type uncertainty relation by metric adjusted skew correlation. Moreover, I studied the mathematical properties for hypoentropy and hypodivergence. I also gave the further results for the generalized hypoentropy and hypodivergence.