The set-theoretic study for the products with a monotonical normal factor in terms of stationary sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yukinobu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10142548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KEMOTO Nobuyuki  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (70161825)
HIRATA Yasushi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (70375400)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンパクト空間 / 単調正規空間 / 積空間 / 定常集合 / 正規性 / 被覆性 / D-空間 / エレメンタリ―サブモデル / 正規 / △-パラコンパクト / △-正規 / 位相積空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the products of monotonically normal spaces and various spaces were widely developed by Kemoto, Hirata and me. It was published as a long paper of 42 pages in 2014. The book titled "Recent Progress in General Topology III", which surveyed the investigations in this 10 years, was published in 2014. The survey titled "Covering properties" with Szeptycki was inserted in the book. Under the cooperation with Hirata, we have affirmatively solved some open problems for separation of diagonal in mootonically normal spaces. Moreover, we have proved the equivalence between normality and separation of diagonal for the products of a monotoncially normal space and a compact space.