The mathematical theory of statistical multiple comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Taka-aki  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50143160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多重比較検定法 / 閉検定手順 / 同時信頼区間 / 分布論 / 数値解析 / 多重比較法 / 正規分布論 / ノンパラメトリック法 / 漸近理論 / 統計的多重比較論 / ノンパラメトリック論 / 数理統計 / 計算機統計 / 生物統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived the following conclusions (i)-(iv) for multiple comparison procedures in multi-sample models. (i) Suppose that the simple order restriction of means is satisfied under the underlying normal distribution. Then, for the differences among mean responses, a closed testing procedure is superior to the single step Hayter's test (Hayter (1990)). To compute the upper percentiles of the distributions of statistics, the sinc method described in Lund and Bowers (1992) and Stenger (1993) is utilized. (ii) Suppose that the underlying distribution is a normal distribution function with unequal variances. Then, for the differences among mean responses, Shiraishi and Hayakawa (2015) propose a closed testing procedure superior to the single step Games-Howell test. (iii) Suppose that the underlying distribution is unknown. Then nonparametric multiple comparison procedures are discussed. (iv) Under Bernoulli distribution, the theory of multiple comparison procedures are constructed.