Mathematical analysis on quantum fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Asao  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80134807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漸近的摂動論 / 基底状態 / 量子場 / 無限次元ディラック作用素 / 汎関数積分 / フォック空間 / ハミルトニアン / スペクトル理論 / Dirac作用素 / Golden-Thompson不等式 / 正準交換関係 / 量子ゼノン効果 / 超対称性 / 分配関数 / ゴールデン・トンプソン不等式 / 量子電磁力学 / ディラック粒子 / ヒルベルト空間 / 摂動論 / スピン-ボソンモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A new asymptotic perturbation theory is constructed for a class of linear operators on a Hilbert space and applied to a model of mass-less quantum fields.
As a result, it is shown that the ground state energy of the model has an asymptotic expansion in the coupling constant up to any finite order. (2) A spectral analysis is made on a class of infinite dimensional Dirac operators Q on the abstract boson-fermion Fock space. In particular, it is shown that Q has non-zero eigenvalues in a strong coupling region independently of whether or not the unperturbed part of Q has a non-zero eigenvalue. (3) Functional integral representations are derived for a general class of boson-fermion systems with application to statistical mechanics.