Mathematical analysis to nonstationary Navier-Stokes equations in a domain with piecewise smooth boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITOH SHIGEHARU  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40193487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Takahiro  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00626872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANI Atusi  慶応義塾大学, 名誉教授 (90118969)
TANAKA Naoto  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00247222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / ストークス方程式 / 角がある領域 / エネルギー減衰 / 流体数学 / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 非定常流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The free surface problem to the Navier-Stokes equations that the movement of the liquid in a glass or the waterdrop on the table become the concrete examples was studied. In a plain sector, the series solution of the linearized equation which converges uniformly was constructed. Thus, it is possible that the solutions are estimated precisely in the Hoelder space or the Sobolev-Slobodekii space.
Moreover, we consider the Navier-Stokes equations in the half-spaces and derived the lower bound of the rate of the energy decay of the flow. Especially, we succeeded to characterize the profile of the initial data which causes such a lower bound for the flow.