| Project/Area Number |
24540160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA GO 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10434002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Hirokazu 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90257254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 半閉作用素 / DeBranges空間 / 準線形発展方程式 / 強解 / 準線型発展方程式 / カラテオドリ条件 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We study the theory of semiclosed operators in a Hilbert space from the topological view point. We showed that the set of selfadjoint operators is relatively open in the set of semiclosed symmetric operators. From this result, a radius of a ball of a selfadjoint operator is considered naturally, and we give the value of a radius of a ball of Laplacian. This means that semiclosed symmetric operators which is in a ball of Laplacian having the radius as above automatically selfadjoint. As an application, we show the selfadjointness of Schrodinger operators with Kato-Rellich potential from the topological view point.