Structures of some martingale spaces, and operators on these martingale spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SADASUE Gaku  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40324884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Eiichi  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (60259900)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルティンゲール / モリー・カンパナート空間 / 分数べき積分作用素 / 最大関数 / BMO空間 / カンパナート空間 / 一般化分数べき作用素 / バナッハ関数空間 / ヘルツ型不等式 / BMO 空間 / 分数べき積分 / モリー空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notion of martingale, which was established in probability theory as an abstraction of fairness of games, is important in real analysis through the similarity between martingale spaces and function spaces. We study this similarity and obtain the structure of martingale Morrey-Campanato space and the boundedness of fractional integral operators. Besides, we obtain a necessary and sufficient condition for the boundedness of pointwise multiplier. Using this condition, we obtain the boundedness of the maximal functions on spaces with variable exponents and on martingale BMO spaces.