stochastic analysis for jump processes and their asymptotic expansions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yasushi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70202976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANOBE Takanobu  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00322800)
HAYASHI Tadafumi  琉球大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90532549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確率解析 / ジャンプ過程 / マリアバン解析 / 確率微分方程式 / 漸近展開 / レビー過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed Sobolev spaces over the Wiener-Poisson space. We have applied these Sobolev norms to the analysis of Ito type stochastic differential equations (SDEs) on the Wiener-Poisson space. We showed the existence and smoothness of the transition density function of the Wiener-Poisson functionals. Further, we gave asymptotic expansion of the functionals with respect to parameters, which appear in mathematical finance.
As for application in medicine, we have constructed a mathematical model using SDE which describes activities of the axon of squids. We also calculated the transition density function for the electric potential of the axon in this model.