Complexity structure analysis on the orbits of solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations by p-adic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Koichiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10164104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROMOTO Keisuke  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00343666)
MISAWA Masashi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (40242672)
WADA Takeshi  島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70294139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Takayoshi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsP-進数論 / 格子理論 / 暗号理論 / 力学系 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 連分数展開 / p-進数論 / 関数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing simultaneous rational approximations of irrational p-adic numbers by using multi-dimensional p-adic approximation lattices, we investigate some recurrent properties of discrete orbits given by quasi-periodic dynamical systems, the frequencies of which are weak Liouville p-adic numbers and we show some unpredictability properties of the orbits. For the symbolic dynamical systems given by the coefficient sequences of expansions of p-adic numbers we give some inequality relations between the recurrent dimensions and the topological entropy of these systems.
For the shortest vector problems of p-adic approximation lattices we compare the theoretical solutions given by the simultaneous approximation problems (SAP) and the numerical solutions estimated by the LLL algorithm. By using these results we propose a new lattice based cryptosystem, the private keys of which are the SAP solutions of p-adic lattices.