Computational harmonic analysis - approximation of function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA MASAMI  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00152314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITOU SHINYA  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30273832)
UENO TOSHIHIDE  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40381446)
SAWANO YOSHIHIRO  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40532635)
立澤 一哉  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80227090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実解析学 / サンプリング定理 / 多変数関数近似 / データ解析 / 不規則格子点 / 正定型関数 / サンプリング補間 / ラグランジュ補間関数 / 基底関数 / 近似誤差評価 / Greedy アルゴリズム / 逆問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the general sampling theorem for scattered data in multi dimensional Euclidean spaces, which means the reconstruction of unknown functions from their data observed on irregularly scattered infinite points. In particular, we established the mathematical theory of the method of using suitable positive definite functions. In fact we have succeeded in proving an optimal approximate error estimate previously known for the regular sampling case and the applicability of the method. One of the key points is a breakthrough on the multi dimensional polynomial approximation.