Studies on weakly pseudoconvex domains and hypersurfaces in Kahler manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuko  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60239093)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多変数関数論 / レビ形式 / 擬凸領域 / 多重劣調和関数 / レビ平坦曲面 / 曲率 / Levi平坦曲面 / Levi形式 / 距離関数 / Fubini-Study計量 / 複素解析 / 多変数函数論 / レビ平坦面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) For a complex or real hypersurface S in the 2-dimensional complex projective space P_2, we gave explicit formulas of the Levi form of the distance function d to S decided by Funini-Study metric. As its application, we also give the relations the constant 'a' with the function -(d to the a-th power) to be strictly plurisubharmonic and the curvature of S. In particular, we cannot choose the constant a=1/2.
(2) For a real hypersurface in the n-dimensional complex Euclidean space C_n, we give a new explicit formula of the Levi form of the distance function to S.