Aymptotic expansions of fundamental solutions to heat equations and their apllications
Project/Area Number |
24540189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Chisato 兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 特命教授 (30028261)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 熱方程式 / 基本解 / 冪零リー群 / スペクトルゼータ函数 / subelliptic作用素 / 擬微分作用素 / Fokker-Planck作用素 / 国際研究者交流、ドイツ、USA / 放物型方程式 / Nilpotent リー群 / subelliptic 作用素 / 解析接続 / Kohn-Laplacian / 国際研究者交流,ドイツ、USA,台湾 / 国際研究者交流 / 固有値展開 / Fokker-Planck方程式 / nilmanifold / 変形ベッセル函数 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / ベキ零リー群 / 退化楕円型作用素 / ゼータ関数 / フォッカープランク作用素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have researched methods of construction of the fundamental solution for heat equations corresponding to various kinds of subelliptic operators. This research is applicable to analyze both eigenvalues of operators and singularity of spectral zeta functions of subelliptic operators. Objects subelliptic operators of my research are the Fokker-Planck operator, subelliptic operators on spheres, operators on Nilpotent Lie groups. In addition to this kind research I succeded to get the precise expression of the fundamental solution to degenerate elliptic operators, which are called operators of Grushin type. This study depends on theories of the modified Bessel functions. I show this method is also useful to study of Kohn-Laplacian which is deeply interested in complex analysis. These results are published in six papers during the term of this aid.