New development in non-commutative harmonic analysis related to singular integrals - A fusion of representation theory and real analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90152959)
Research Collaborator NAKAI Eiichi  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (60259900)
MIYACHI Akihiko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60107696)
Anker J-Ph.  Universite d'Orleas, Bâtiment de Mathématiques, 教授
Koufany K.  Universite de Lorraine, 教授
Peng L.  北京大学, 数学科学学院, 教授
Lie Heping  北京大学, 数学科学学院, 教授
Lie Jianming  北京大学, 数学科学学院, 助教授
Daher R.  University Hassan II, Faculty of Sciences, 教授
Abouelaz A.  University Hassan II, Faculty of Science, 教授
Mejjaoli H.  King Faisal University, College of Science, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords調和解析 / 非可換調和解析 / ヤコビ変換 / hypergroup / ハーディ空間 / アーベル変換 / ヤコビ解析 / 特異積分論 / 特異積分作用素 / 有界性 / Kunze-Stein 現象 / 実ハーディ空間 / 特異積分 / 離散ラドン変換 / 逆変換公式 / 補間理論 / Kunze-Stein現象 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:モロッコ:フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a target of non-commutative harmonic analysis, mainly, on the Jacobi hyper-group, we investigate (H1,L1) boundedness of maximal functions, Littlewood-Paley's function and Lusin's area function and the Kunze-Stein phenomenon. In conventional approach, we have used the Jacobi transform and its inverse. However, in this research, we use the Abel transform and its inverse. As for maximal functions and Littlewood-Paley's function, we can obtain (H1,L1) boundedness, however, for Lusin's area function we have to modify the function to deduce (H1,L1) boundedness. Although the endpoint estimate of the Kunze-Stein phenomenon was already known, by using the present method, we can give an alternative proof.