Mathematical Reasoning in application of wavelet analysis and related problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Mandai Takeshi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (10181843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHINO Ryuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80249490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Akira  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50239688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウェーブレット / スケーリング関数 / ヒルベルト変換 / 信号源分離 / 解析信号 / 瞬間振幅 / 不確定性原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered several mathematical problems, which occur when we apply wavelet analysis, especially (continuous or discrete) wavelet transforms, and we make clear the basic properties of the transforms which would be useful in applications. Especially, we found the transform of scaling functions corresponding to the (fractional) Hilbert transforms of wavelet functions. By this, an important property of Meyer wavelets is made mathematically clear. This result could also be applied to blind source separation (the problem to extract information about original signals from observed signals which are unknown mixtures of the original signals).