Integrable models and quantum cluster algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIBA ATSUO  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70211886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yasuhiko  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (00202383)
NAKANISHI Tomoki  名古屋大学, 多元数理研究科, 教授 (80227842)
OKADO Masato  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70221843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可積分系 / 量子群 / ヤン・バクスター方程式 / 四面体方程式 / 量子座標環 / 3次元反射方程式 / PBW基底 / 表現論 / 量子アフィン・リー環 / q 振動子 / PBW 基底 / 3次元反射方程式 / 4面対方程式 / q-振動子表現 / 量子R行列 / 量子クラスター代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several results illuminating novel mathematical structures of 3-dimensional integrable systems are obtained. (1) By invoking the representation theory of quantized coordinate ring of SP(4), two kinds of solutions are constructed for the 3-dimensional reflection equation proposed by Isaev and Kulish in 1997 for the first time. Its combinatorial limit, the classical analogue and a polynomial formula are obtained. (2) The transition coefficients of the PBW bases of the positive part of the quantized universal enveloping algebra Uq(g) are shown to coincide with the matrix elements of the intertwiner of the Soibelman representations of the quantized coordinate ring of g for all g of finite classical type. (3) For the two solutions known as R-operator and L-operator of the tetrahedron equation, 2-dimensional reduction is performed, and the results are identified with the quantum R matrices for generalized quantum groups including quantum superalgebras.