Towards a unified research method for ultradiscrete integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WILLOX Ralph  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20361610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可積分系 / 離散可積分系 / 超離散可積分系 / セルオートマトン / ソリトン現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studying so-called "ultradiscrete integrable systems" - which are special discrete dynamical systems in which all the variables, including the dependent ones, only take discrete values - I discovered an entirely new method for solving such systems.
In particular, this enabled me to solve the so-called "ultradiscrete sine-Gordon equation" for which no explicit solutions are known, over the set of the integers. It also proved possible to attach a combinatorial interpretation to data that appear in the initial value problem for the ultradiscrete version of the famous KdV equation.
Furthermore, concerning integrable systems in the stage before they are turned into ultradiscrete systems, I developed a novel method for constructing higher-dimensional discrete integrable systems and I proposed a novel criterion for deciding on the integrability of lower dimensional discrete dynamical systems.