Studies on integrable systems aroud the Painleve systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI HIDETAKA  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50323465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパンルヴェ方程式 / 特殊函数 / 差分方程式 / 超幾何函数 / 特殊凾数 / 超幾何凾数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project we have been seeking a higher dimensional analog of theory of the Painleve equations.
In the case of 4-dimension, Kawakami-Nakamura-Sakai had obtained partial classification of the Painleve-type equations. One of the coauthors, Kawakami, is finishing the classification, considering the ramified cases. About another goal of this project, geometrical characterization of the classification, Nakamura, who is another coauthor, took the first step on it. She gave a characterization of the equations by using Namikawa-Ueno's classification of degeneration of genus two curves.
Although Sakai didn't make a big contribution on the development of the theory, our group of research accomplished the initial goals to a respectable degree.