Difference analogues for conformal towers and the Ding-Iohara algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Junichi  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20272536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMacdonald多項式 / Askey-Wilson多項式 / Koornwinder多項式 / Ding-Iohara代数 / topological vertex / Laumon空間 / 共形場の理論 / 楕円超幾何級数 / Laumon space / Ruijsenaars作用素 / Nekrasov分配関数 / Whittaker関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantum group approach to the refined topological vertex of Iqbal-Kozcaz-Vafa is presented in terms of the Ding-Iohara algebra (joint work with H. Awata and B. Feigin).
A four-fold series expression is obtained for the Askey-Wilson polynomial. It gives us an explicit formula for the Koornwinder polynomials in one row case. Lassalle's conjectures for the Macdonald polynomials for types B,C,D are recovered, hence proved, as special cases of the formula for the Koornwinder polynomials (joint work with A. Hoshino and M. Noumi).
A geometric construction is presented for the Macdonald polynomials of A-type as the Euler characteristic of the twisted de Rham complex for the Laumon space. The Macdonald polynomials of other types can be considered in some other algebro-geometric setting, and a conjecture aout a geometric construction is given (joint work with A. Braverman and M. Finkelberg).