Analysis of infinite dimensional algebras and quantum field theories and application to the mathematical science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Awata Hidetoshi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40314059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビラソロ代数 / ディン・庵原・三木代数 / ネクラソフ分配関数 / AGT対応 / ヴィラソロ代数 / AGT予想 / Nekrasov分配関数 / AGT 予想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the representation theory of the q-Virasoro, q-W and Ding-Iohara-Miki algebras. We found that the screening charge is constructed by the product of intertwining operators. By using this we derived Ward-Takahashi identity, loop equation, quantum spectral curve and its regularity. By using the braid and shift relations of the intertwining operators, we obtained R-matrix and (qt)-KZ equation of Ding-Iohara-Miki algebra.
We also analyzed N=6 supersymmetric Chern-Simons-matter theory (ABJ theory). We first calculated the partition function of the lens space matrix model and next obtained the ABJ partition function by analytically continuing it.