Theory of global asymptotic stability on the basic reproduction number of epidemic mathematical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MUROYA YOSHIAKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (90063718)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関数方程式の大域理論 / 数理モデル / 感染症モデル / 大域漸近安定性 / Lyapunov 関数法 / 関数方定式の大域理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established much contribution to the theory of global asymptotic stability on multi-group SIRS epidemic models, SIS epidemic models with patch structure, HIV virus disease models and related Lotka-Volterra systems, which are contained new analytical techniques on permanence and the existence of the endemic equilibrium of model by applying the recent results on the global stability by the basic reproduction number of epidemic model.