A self-consistent turbulence model for the long-term solar-activity cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Nobumitsu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50272513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽 / 磁場 / ダイナモ / 乱流 / 流れ / 輸送 / 乱流磁気拡散 / リコネクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the effect of large-scale inhomogeneous flow in turbulent electromotive force, which is currently "misleadingly" supposed to be a functional of the linear combination of the large-scale magnetic field and its spatial derivatives. The flow inhomogeneity in turbulence naturally leads to the cross-helicity (velocity--magnetic-field correlation) effect coupled with the large-scale vortical motions. A simple dynamo model with this cross-helicity effect for the solar-activity cycle was proposed, where the turbulent cross-helicity equation as well as the mean induction equation is solved in a consistent manner. An eigenvalue analysis was performed to derive an equilibrium oscillatory solution. It was confirmed through the analysis that the magnetic-field reversal is caused by the sign reversal of the turbulent cross helicity.