A New Scenario of the SNR evolution using the Recombining Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katsuji Koyama  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10092206)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超新星残骸 / エックス線 / 過電離プラズマ / 元素組成 / 宇宙線起源 / 超新星 / X線スペクトル / 電離非平衡プラズマ / 重元素組成 / 非等方爆発 / 未電離プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to detect Recombining plasma (RP) from many SNR, using the Suzaku high spectral capability, and address new scenario of SNR evolution. We found RP from 7 SNRs for the first time, and study the evolutional scenario to produce the RP. Furthermore we detect Cr, Mn, Fe and Ni K-shell line from many SNRs and address the explosion mechanisms, origin of the Galactic diffuse X-ray emission and the origin of the Cosmic Rays.