Observational studies of galaxies in the era of violent evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kouji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50221825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銀河 / 電波天文学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of evolution of galaxies at redshift = 1~2 (cosmic age of 3-5 Gyr) are important, because galaxies are considered to be evolving violently in the era.
We estimated molecular gas masses and the fractions for star-forming galaxies in the universe with an age of about 4 Gyr with ALMA telescope. We also derived gas metallicity in galaxies in the same era by using the Subaru telescope. Comparing these quantities with galaxy chemical evolution model, we found that gas inflow and out flow into/from galaxies play an important role for galaxy evolution; galaxies have been evolving by blancing gas inflow and star formation and gas out flow. We also studied evolution of galaxy morphology; the epoch of emergence of round disk galaxies is turned out to be around at the cosmic age of 6 Gyr.