Search for protoplanetary disks in binary systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yoichi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70332757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大朝 由美子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10397820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 惑星形成 / 連星系 / 太陽系外惑星 / 星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out near-infrared observations of pre-main sequence binary systems associated with Taurus molecular cloud, using HiCIAO, a stellar coronagraph of the Subaru Telescope. With an adaptive optics system, we achieved spatial resolution as high as 0.1 arcsec. Polarimetric observations revealed a proto-planetary disk with a radius of 100 AU around UX Tau A. From the spatial distribution of polarization vectors, we suggest grain growth in the disk as large as 60 micron in radius, indicating accumulation of dust grains in a circumstellar disk. We also detected an extra-solar planet around main sequence binary from long term radial velocity observations with the Okayama 188cm telescope.