Study of the Galactic Diffuse X-ray Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI SHIGEO  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60260410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線 / 銀河面X線放射 / X線スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the origin of the Galactic diffuse X-ray emission (GDXE), we carried out a systematic study of iron K-shell lines in the Galaxy. Using intensities of three emission lines at 6.4, 6.7 and 6.97 keV, we determined the spatial distribution and equivalent width of each line for the first time. Comparing the spatial distributions and equivalent widths with those of the cataclysmic variables and flare stars, we discussed the origin of the GDXE. We found similar diffuse X-ray emission with an intense iron K-shell line in the spiral galaxy M101. We analyzed the data of supernova remnants and extended sources in the Galaxy and obtained new results of the X-ray emission.