Interaction and radiation in very high energy binaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI ATSUO  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (00185414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Tsuguya  山梨学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50319084)
KAWACHI Akiko  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70332591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / ガンマ線天文学 / 恒星物理学 / 高密度天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on 3D hydrodynamic simulations of individual VHE (very high energy) gamma-ray binaries, we have calculated high-energy emission from shocked regions and compared the resulting time-dependent model flux with observed X-ray light curves, in order to clarify the details of the interaction and the nature of the compact object. We have also proposed a new scenario for X-ray outbursts in Be/X-ray binaries, potential candidates for VHE gamma-ray binaries, based on 3D hydrodynamic simulations of these systems.