X-ray study of state transitions of black hole binaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kubota Aya  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00391938)
Research Collaborator Done Chris
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線 / ブラックホール / 降着流 / 状態遷移 / すざく衛星 / very high state / X線天文学 / X線天文学 / 降着円盤 / 質量放出 / X線天文 / ASTRO-H衛星 / 国際情報交流 / 質量降着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two best known black hole binary states are the low/hard and high/soft states. The low/hard state is dominated by hard Comptonised emission from a hot, optically thin flow whereas the high/soft state is instead dominated by soft, blackbody emission from a cool, optically thick disk. To understand what makes the transition is the key issue to understand important parameters which determine the emission efficiency. Especially the very high state (VHS) is the key to understand the transition since it is the intermediate state between the high state and the low state. We developed a physical model for the accretion flow structure in the VHS, in which both thermal and non-thermal electrons are taken into account. Then we fit good VHS data observed with Suzaku, and found that the disk is truncated in the VHS and the corona can be understand with fully non-thermal electrons.