Spectroscopic study of Amino-acid precursors for their searches in iterstellar space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Hiroyuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70260031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaori  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (80397166)
Research Collaborator BAILLEUX Stephane  リール第一大学, 原子分子物理学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords星間化学 / 分子分光データ / 電波天文観測 / アミノ酸 / ストレッカー反応 / グリシン / サブミリ波分光 / 星間物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strecker reaction is thought to be one of the important pathways for the synthesis of amino acid. Observation of corresponding precursor molecules of the amino acid will give us some clues whether the reaction plays a crucial role in interstellar space or not.
Glycine, the simplest amino acid, can be produced by Strecker reaction, directly from the precursor molecules, which are aminoacetonitrile and methanimine. In the present study, we measured pure rotational spectra of these amino acid precursors and its deuterium, carbon and nitrogen isotopologues in the millimeter-wave to terahertz frequency range, and have determined molecular constants precisely. With these results, the spectral line frequency data of the molecules are now available for astronomical observation with whole ALMA observation bands.