Search for black hole candidates deep within our Galaxy and understanding of their accretion processes through short-term X-ray variability study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Hitoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30300891)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Kosuke
SUZUKI Kazuhiko
ONODERA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブラックホール / X線観測 / X線新星 / 突発天体 / 新天体 / 連星進化 / 全天X線監視装置 MAXI / 国際宇宙ステーション / X線観測 / X線新星 / 全天X線監視装置 MAXI / 降着円盤 / 宇宙ステーション / きぼう / 全天X線監視装置 / 国際宇宙スーテション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MAXI (Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image) nova-alert system to discover transient objects, such as X-ray novae, has been improved. As a result, the system can trigger on low flux variations near detection limits of GSC (Gas Slit Camera) detectors in realtime, and 11 X-ray transients including three black hole candidates were newly discovered. We have also established the method of the power spectrum analysis to investigate short-term variations during scan observations, and confirmed the state transition of black hole candidates from the power spectrum analysis. In addition, we developed a nova-alert system for SSC (Solid-state Slit Camera) data.