Oscillations and stability of magnetized neutron stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shijun  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30386635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 中性子星 / 磁場 / 振動 / 安定性 / 相対論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking account of effects of the stable stratification, which stabilize the magnetic buoyancy instability, I formulate the master equations for constructing relativistic magnetized stars and obtain particular models numerically. Within the framework of Newtonian dynamics, pulsation equations for stationary axisymmetric stars with general configurations of magnetic fields are derived. With this formalism, I obtain magnetic oscillation modes for stars with purely poloidal magnetic fields. Those magnetic modes include unstable modes. For the cases of stars with purely toroidal magnetic fields, effects of magnetic fields on the oscillation modes that exist in the limit of non-magnetized stars are investigated. The properties of electro magnetic fields in strong gravitational fields are also invesigated.