Helicity amplitudes for general spin and physics beyond the standard model at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIKASA Ken-ichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20208739)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Fuminobu  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60503878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicity amplitudes are useful for processes in high energy physics, especially when parity-violating interactions are involved. We have developed a formalism to evaluate helicity amplitudes of processes including particles with spin higher than one in terms of Wigner's d functions. We examine new physics processes at the LHC collider in models including several scenarios in the supersymmetric standard model. Limits on the scalar top quark mass is derived using ATLAS data from LHC in the natural SUSY scenario. We also study models with pseudo-goldstinos and find that future high-luminosity LHC will be able to detect production of neutralinos/charginos decaying to pseudo-goldstinos emitting W, Z, or Higgs bosons.