Investigation of the field theories for topological insulators and unified models of elementary particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Takanori Fujiwara  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (50183596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords場の理論 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 量子異常 / 格子模型 / 位相不変量 / 指数定理 / エネルギー固有値 / 一様磁場 / ゲージ理論 / 格子ゲージ理論 / Dirac演算子 / バルクエッジ対応 / モノポール / インスタントン / Dirac方程式 / field theory / topological insulator / anomaly / index theorem / gauge field / effective theroy / magnetized torus / theta function
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological insulators have a gap that is stable under continuous deformation of parameters. It is known that a bulk topological insulator is characterized by a topological invariant called such as the Chern number. In finite topological insulators there appear characteristic edge states at the surface and the gap closes. To get insight into the phenomena and seek for possible application to unified theories of elementary particles we have introduced periodic lattice models of topological insulators and investigated the response of energy epectra with applied electromagnetic fields. To compare field theoretical approaches we have also studied the eigenvalue problem for Dirac operators on uniformly magnetized tori in arbitary dimensions and give a construction of exact zero-mode solutions.