Study of gluon scattering amplitudes based on integrability in gauge-gravity(string) duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yuji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50312799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弦理論 / 強結合ゲージ理論 / 重力理論/ゲージ理論双対性 / 可積分性 / グルーオン散乱振幅 / 極小曲面 / 熱力学的ベーテ仮説 / 重力理論/ゲージ理論双対性 / 重力/ゲージ理論双対性 / 可積分模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gauge/string duality states that certain gauge theories and theories of strings/gravity are different descriptions of the same theories. We studied the scattering amplitudes of a supersymmetric gauge theory at strong coupling based on this duality and the integrability behind it. In particular, by using various approaches associated with integrable systems, we gave formulations which enable us to analytically evaluate the strong-coupling amplitudes. We also developed a method, which is even conceptually new, to analyze quantum integrable models by combining the picture from conformal perturbation theory in the UV regime and that from scattering theory in the IR regime. We thereby derived the exact mass-coupling relation of an integrable model for strong-coupling amplitudes. These are interdisciplinary achievements which cover gauge theory, string theory/gravity and integrable systems.