Search for undiscovered hadron by lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAMEKAWA Yusuke  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (00377946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The smallest component of known material is a quark. But, a theory of quarks anticipates additional unknown materials. I investigated mass spectrum including charm quarks by numerical simulations.
This study shows that the baryon mass spectrum including one charm quark agrees with experiments. On the other hand, the Ξcc(3520) baryon mass which includes two charm quarks significantly deviates from the reported experimental value. It suggests the experimental value is not correct. The true value is predicted to be 100 MeV higher. In addition, spectrum of other undiscovered charmed baryon comprised of two and three charm quarks is predicted in 2% precision.