Nuclear Electric Dipole Moment and non-conservation of time-reversal symmetry in nuclear forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Naotaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00192427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIYAMA Koji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60433679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気双極子モーメント / シッフモーメント / 原子核構造 / 殻模型 / 核子対模型 / キセノンアイソトープ / 核子対殻模型 / 中重核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear Schiff moments are one of the sources which give rise to the electric dipole moment of a neutral diamagnetic atom. In this research nuclear Schiff moments are calculated numerically and the electric dipole moment is estimated. For the calculation of nuclear Schiff moments, a Tamm-Dancoff like method is established. The electric dipole moment of 129Xe isotope is estimated as 3.0×10(-36) ecm in the framework of the Standard Model in elementary particle physics. If a larger electric dipole moment is observed, it provides prominent evidence for new physics beyond the Standard Model.