Simultaneous confinement of quarks and gluons and a gauge-invariant color confinement mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kei-Ichi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA AKIHIRO  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 研究機関講師 (30290852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO SEIKOU  小山高専, 准教授 (50342564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクォーク閉じ込め / グルーオン閉じ込め / カラー閉じ込め / 磁気単極子 / 双対超伝導 / 双対マイスナー効果 / Savvidy真空 / 非閉じ込め相転移 / 有限温度 / 双対超電導 / 質量ギャップ / 格子ゲージ理論 / 汎関数くりこみ群 / Nielsen-Olesen不安定性 / Nielsen-Olesen不安定性, / マグネティックモノポール / 物理的ユニタリー性 / 有質量ベクトル場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study quark and gluon confinement based on the dual superconductor picture, we have developed both novel reformulations of the Yang-Mills theory and the non-Abelian Stokes theorem for the Wilson loop operator. We have confirmed that quark confinement in the SU(3) case is caused by NON-Abelian magnetic monopoles defined in a gauge-invariant way, in sharp contrast to the SU(2) case in which the magnetic monopole is Abelian type. These results are supported in a gauge-independent way. On the other hand, our numerical data show that the dual superconductivity is type I, irrespective of the gauge group, SU(3) or SU(2), against the preceding works. These results suggest that QCD vacuum is not equal to the electro-magnetic dual of the type II superconductor against the conventional wisdom. Therefore, we need deeper understanding on the stability of the vacuum related to confinement mechanism.