The standard model on the lattice and a simulation method for the lattice models with complex actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUKAWA Yoshio  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20252421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / カイラルゲージ理論 / モンテカルロ法 / 符号問題 / Lefschetz thimble / complex Langevin 法 / Complex Langevin 法 / 有限密度 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated a hybrid Monte Carlo algorithm which is applicable to lattice theories defined on Lefschetz thimbles. The algorithm was tested in the lambda phi^4 model at finite density, by choosing the thimbles associated with the classical vacua for subcritical and supercritical values of chemical potential. For the lattice size L=4, we find that the residual sign factors average to not less than 0.99 and are safely included by reweighting and that the results of the number density are consistent with those obtained by the complex Langevin simulations.